An event on "Harmful habits are a threat to health" was held in Dashkasan
On June 17, 2022, "Harmful habits are a threat to health!" event jointly organized by the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health and Executive Authority of the Dashkasan District was held with the participation of Dashkasan district community and youth.
Elmar Aliyev, Deputy Head of the Department for Social-policy and humanitarian affairs of the Dashkasan District Executive Authority, stated in his opening speech that protecting population health and educating young people in a healthy spirit are always in our country focus, especially protecting the new generation from such harmful habits like smoking and drug addiction, which pose a health hazard, is one of the important issues. Naila Mammadova, the director of the Dashkasan District Heydar Aliyev Center, noted the importance of a healthy lifestyle for the development of young people, and drew attention to the importance of timely informing them about the consequences of harmful habits. Laura Guliyeva, head of the Health Communication Department of PHRC, emphasized the impact of the series of events on the promotion of a healthy lifestyle held in the capital and regions: "In the events held by health workers and public health specialists among the population, extensive propaganda is carried out in the direction of a healthy lifestyle, it is explained that environmental smoke of cigarettes at home and work places causes a 25-30 percent increase in cardiovascular diseases.
Tofig Musayev, head of the Population Health Department of the Public Health and Reforms Center, emphasized that harmful habits are the main risk factor for non-communicable diseases: “The age of tobacco and drug users is getting younger. Let's not forget that drugs are a trap and it's important to keep the next generation away from it. Drug use mostly occurs during adolescence. Therefore, in order to focus public attention on the problems associated with drug addiction, June 26 has been declared the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking.”
At the event, it was emphasized that society should actively participate along with state institutions in the fight against harmful habits. In order to protect their children from such dangers, parents should conduct psychological conversations with them, inform them about harmful habits, and support those who suffer from this addiction to save themselves.