An educational campaign against smoking and drug addiction took place in Dashkasan
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health, Dashkasan District Executive Authority and Dashkasan District Heydar Aliyev Center jointly organized an educational campaign for the population. The purpose of the action, in which local residents and young people took an active part, was to strengthen awareness in the field of fighting against smoking and drug addiction.
The participants of the action held on the eve of the June 26 - the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking were advised to choose a healthy lifestyle and avoid harmful habits. It was emphasized by the organizers that drugs are a trap, and it is difficult for a young person to get away of this trap. Therefore, the best way to avoid drugs is to never use them. At the same time, the participants were informed about the consequences of smoking, they were advised to take advantage of the "Quit smoke" mobile application and the "Hotline" for tobacco cessation, created by PHRC with the support of the country office of the World Health Organization.