On 14 November, a scientific and practical conference was held on the World Diabetes Day
On November 12, 2019, the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health organized a scientific-practical conference dedicated to World Diabetes Day, in collaboration with the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC), the Republican Center for Endocrinology (RCE) and Azerbaijan Diabetes League (ADL).
The conference held under the slogan “Family and Diabetes” was opened by the entry words of Sabina Babazade, Head of the Project Coordination Department of PHRC. In her speech, she noted that the main goal of World Diabetes Day, which is celebrated under various slogans each year, is to inform the public about the causes, symptoms, complications and treatment of the disease, as well as to explore ways to prevent the development of the disease. Deputy Director of the Republican Center of Endocrinology Babak Salek Gannadi gave detailed information on the work done in the prevention of diabetes mellitus, as well as the treatment and rehabilitation of people suffering from this disease in our country. Speaking about the importance of early detection and screening of diabetes, therapeutic trainings, Yegana Sultanova, Chairman of Azerbaijan Diabetes League, physician-endocrinologist of the Republican Center of Endocrinology once again underlined that serious complications caused by diabetes mellitus and the rapidly growing scale of the disease are one of the biggest problems for medical workers at the moment.
Ms. Salimkhanova, Arzu Aliyeva, Sariyya Aghayeva, Samira Khalilova and other experts spoke about the important role of physical activity in the prevention of many diseases, including diabetes mellitus, as well as the great importance of the care and attention of the relatives of the patients with diabetes mellitus in their treatment.
At the end of the conference, the participants’ questions were answered and certificates were issued.