International training on "Accessibility for People with Disabilities" held at PHRC
On January 18-19, 2019, Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and "Duyğu" Public Union of Social Rehabilitation co-organized an international training entitled "Accessibility for People with Disabilities". The training organized at PHRC was attended by the representatives of “Erekşe tandau-Şelek” Corporate Foundation of the Republic of Kazakhstan, as well as representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations of Azerbaijan.
Methodist-physician of the Project coordination department of PHRC Rufat Rahimov addressed the event and noted that, Azerbaijan government had ratified the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) and its Optional Protocol in 2009 and important measures have been taken by the State in order to improve the quality of life of persons with disabilities.
Head of the Project coordination department of PHRC Sabina Babazade made a statement underlining the importance of enabling living environments for persons with disabilities and noted that, this training aimed at analyzing key methods of formation of accessibility for persons with disabilities and sharing experiences among countries.
Within the frame of two-day training program, a number of social facilities were visited and analyzed for accessibility for persons with disabilities. The training also was focused on the discussions on ensuring the rights and improving the quality of life of persons with disabilities in the Republic of Azerbaijan and Republic of Kazakhstan and works done on implementation of inclusive education.