Workshop on accreditation criterias and procedures of CME events held at PHRC
On January 29, 2019, Public Health and Reform Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a workshop on an accreditation criterias and procedures of Continuing medical education (CME) events for representatives of professional medical unions and associations.
The main purpose of the event was to support Continuing medical education (CME) events held by professional medical unions and associations and to increase accesbility of educational and scientific events  in accordance with the educational needs of physicians.
Opening an event with introductory speech the head of HR department of PHRC Aris Rustamov made a presentation noting that, CME system used by the specialists of the world's leading countries brings high-quality medical care.
A.Rustamov also provided detailed information on implementation methods of CME, calculation of loans, creation of personal e-accounts for doctors, documentation rules of CME activities.
According to the deputy director of the Scientific-Medical Council of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Gurbankhan Muslumov, accreditation of the events are carried out by the Scientific-Medical Council. He also briefed audience on the accreditation criterias of scientific and educational events on CME.
PHRC staff member Sevda Mammadova delivered a theoretical presentation on the accreditation of CME events and gave detailed information on procedures for online e-Filingng of application.
Following the presentations was held panel discussions and questions raised by the panellists were responded.