PHRC hosts roundtable devoted to the presentation of mobile app “Tütündən imtina et” (Give up smoking) and improvement tobacco control legislation in Azerbaijan
On January 16, 2019, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a roundtable devoted to the presentation of mobile app “Tütündən imtina et” (Give up smoking) and improvement tobacco control legislation in Azerbaijan.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev addressed the event and noted that, the event was aimed at focusing the public’s attention on the dangerous consequences caused by smoking and on expanding the awareness on that topic. “Appropriate measures are being taken to protect public health, ensure healthy growth and development of younger generation and reduce the environmental impact of tobacco use and tobacco smoke in our country. At present, our main goal is to ensure a ten percent reduction in tobacco consumption in Azerbaijan by 2020,” he said.
Representative and Head of Azerbaijan Office of the World Health Organization (WHO), Dr Fatos Hande Harmanci stated that, combating the tobacco epidemic remains an actual issue around the world.
Head of Population health department of PHRC, Tofig Musayev noted that, the results of the using of the Law “On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products” have already reflected in our everyday life. According to him, certain prohibitions and administrative sanctions are being imposed for creating smoke-free public places.
Head of the Project coordination department of PHRC Sabina Babazade gave detailed information on mobile app “Tütündən imtina et” (Give up smoking) created with support of WHO’s country office. “This mobile application offers smoking cessation support. You log information on number of cigarettes smoked per day and their price and get data-driven insights to help you stay smoke-free over time. The program contains nicotine dependence test, information on health effects of smoking on human body, common myths about smoking and quitting and other useful information. Then it tracks related stats, such as how much money and time you’re saving, health improvements that come with not smoking. This app will help make the day to day manageable as you reach your goal to quit smoking,” she added.
The next presentation was made by the head of Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade. She, spoke about the organization of awareness-raising activities in the field of tobacco control and measures taken in this direction.
In addition, fruitful discussion and effective exchange of views was conducted among representatives of state institutions and civil-society organizations.
At the end of the event, educational materials on tobacco control prepared by PHRC were presented to the participants.
You can download the “Tütündən imtina et” Mobile App from the Apple App Store or Android Store using the following links below.