PHRC hosts meeting of Technical Advisory Group on “Improving multisectoral tobacco control mechanisms in Azerbaijan”
On December 21, 2018, was held meeting of Technical Advisory Group (TAG) on “Improving multisectoral tobacco control mechanisms in Azerbaijan” at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meeting brought together TAG members such as, representatives of Milli Majlis Administration, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Taxes, Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan (OMBUDSMAN), Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PHRC, “ASAN Volunteers” Youth Organization Public Union, “Həmrəy” Public Union for Support to Youth Education, “Ümidli Gələcək” Public Union, “LAYF” Charity Public Union, “Sağlam Düşüncə” Youth Organization.
Chairing TAG within the frame of the project, the head of Population health department of PHRC, Tofig Musayev informed participants on works done on tobacco control, as well as, priorities and achievements. Talking about the application of the Law “On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products” signed by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 29, 2017, T.Musayev shared monitoring reports on smoke-free places. “This law is important for protecting of the health of population, promoting of healthy lifestyle. The results of the using of the law have already reflected in our everyday life. Our main goal is to work together with the government and civil society and support efforts to improve tobacco control mechanisms in Azerbaijan”, he said.
Speaking at the meeting, the head of the Social legislation department of Milli Majlis Adil Valiyev gave information on the state's support in tobacco control, as well as significant prospects.
The next presentation was made by the head of the Project coordination department of PHRC Sabina Babazade. She informed participants on the “Rate of Noncommunicable Diseases (NCDs) in Azerbaijan: Results of “STEPS-2017” Research”.
The head of Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade delivered presentation on “Health Promoting Schools: Application of “SHE” approach in our country”.
The workplan of the project was discussed and suggestions of participants were listened during the meeting.