Scientific-practical seminar on “Multidisciplinary approaches to managing hemophilia” held at PHRC
On December 18, 2018, was held scientific-practical seminar on “Multidisciplinary approaches to managing hemophilia” at the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his opening remarks, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev noted that, hemophilia is a rare, inherited bleeding disorder and people suffering from this disease are surrounded with state care. “Reducing disability and mortality caused by hemophilia, further improvement of medical care for hemophilia patients is urgent, since so, it is crucial to exchange views on treatment ways of these patients”, he added.
Chief of the Scientific-Practical Center of Hemophilia of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of Hematology department of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev (ASATID) Elmira Gadimova noted that, an estimated 400,000 people worldwide are living with hemophilia, approximately 80% of them receive inadequate treatment or have no access to treatment. “Only in 20 percent of countries hemophiliacs are provided with the necessary medicines by government, and Azerbaijan is among them. 1614 patients with hemophilia registered at the moment in our center. As in other developed countries, patients with hemophilia receive care in any setting (inpatient, outpatient, home therapy).”
The head of Hematology Department of Republican Clinical Hospital Vugar Shirzadov stressed that, peoples suffering from hereditary blood disease are surrounded with comprehensive state care.
Iranian experts – Dr. Eshgi Peyman, Hoorieh Davoudabadi Farahani, Agamohammadi Susan, Behnaz Habib Panah gave detailed information on provision of physiotherapy services on bone-muscular system diagnosis and using of physiotherapy methods in the treatment of disease.
The seminar concluded with demonstrating of group presentations and sharing of views of commentators.