Baku hosts 1st Azerbaijan Diabetes Congress
The 1st Azerbaijan Diabetes Congress jointly organized by Azerbaijan Republic Association of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Therapy Instruction, Azerbaijan Scientific Society of Endocrinologists, Republican Endocrinology Center and the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held on December 14, 2018. The congress consisting of two plenary sessions focused on discussions, scientific reports, speeches on diabetes and its treatment and group presentations.
Presentations of the chairman of Azerbaijan Scientific Society of Endocrinologists, doctor of medical science Valeh Mirzazade and honored doctor of Tatarstan Republic Eduard Yakupov on "Azerbaijan diabetology - yesterday, today and tomorrow", "Pandora’s box of diabetic polyneuropathies" were widely analyzed by the participants during the first plenary session of congress.
The head of the Project Coordination Department of PHRC Sabina Babazade briefed the audience on “NCDs - risk factors (STEPS request)”.
The second plenary section of the congress focused on "Methodological Recommendations for Management of Diabetes" recommended by the Ministry of Health. It was also discussed the role of bariatric metabolic surgery in the treatment of diabetes.