Azerbaijan hosts briefing in observance of World Breastfeeding Week
On October 1, 2018, Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted the briefing in observance of World Breastfeeding Week (October 1-7) and support of "Baby Friendly Hospital Initiative". The briefing organized for MASS Media representatives was attended by pediatricians and specialists.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev delivered an introductory speech: “World Breastfeeding Week is celebrated every year all over the world. As well, educational campaigns devoted to the benefits of breast milk are organized every year for the first weeks of August and October by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNİCEF. The main purpose of organizing such events is to inform mothers on breastfeeding benefits, raise awareness about the significance breast milk in an infant's life and describe the main differences between breast milk and artificial milk”.
UNICEF Representative Edward Carwardine underlined the benefits of breastfeeding for the baby development: “Azerbaijan government and UNICEF jointly organize educational campaigns to support mothers to successful breastfeeding and restoration of the Baby-friendly Hospital initiative (BFHI) status”.
Director of Scientific-Research Institute of Pediatrics, chief pediatrician of the Ministry of Health Nasib Guliyev urged mothers to stay away from artificial foods. “Breast milk provides the ideal nutrition for infants and increases the durability of the body against adverse effects of the environment. As well, one of the most important benefits of breastfeeding is to provide emotional and physical benefits for both mother and child.
The chief neonatologist of the country, chairman of the special commission for the improvement of neonatological services of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health, Rustam Huseynov highlighted that, breastfeeding also has many health benefits for moms:  It also protects against breast and ovarian cancer and osteoporosis. Other benefits of breastfeeding: reduces bleeding, may help prevent anaemia and etc.
At the end of the meeting, educational materials on benefits of breastfeeding prepared by PHRC were distributed to the participants.
Photos taken at the seminar can be found here.