An educational campaign on "Let's say no to harmful habits" was held
On July 8, 2022, with the participation of the "AZ FP CO LTD" Limited Liability Company staff, an educational campaign on "Let's say no to harmful habits" was held by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health in order to promote a healthy lifestyle in workplaces.
The representative of the company, Director of Production Operations Isa Aliyev, Head of Health Communication Department of PHRC Laura Guliyeva, Head of Public Health Department of PHRC Tofig Musayev stated that the purpose of organizing the action is to call everyone to stay away from harmful habits and choose a healthy lifestyle.
It was emphasized that drugs are a trap, and it is difficult for those who fall into this trap to get out. Therefore, the best way to avoid drugs is to never use them. At the same time, participants were informed about the consequences of smoking and were told that tobacco smoke contains more than 7,000 harmful chemicals and that there is no safe level of exposure to tobacco smoke.
The organizers called on all participants to strictly comply with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On restriction of tobacco use", to create a smoke free environment in enclosed spaces, and to benefit from the "Quit Smoke" mobile application created by PHRC with the support of the country office of the World Health Organization in order to get rid of this harmful habit.
The action included the use of the selfie generator application named "I don't smoke, and you can do it!", with the help of which photographs were taken, and educational materials prepared and published by the PHRC were distributed at the action place.