First aid" trainings were held in Shusha
With support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on August 8, 2022, the first camp of the Azerbaijan Scouts Association was launched in the city of Shusha.
In addition to Azerbaijan, more than 150 participants from Turkey, Moldova, Hungary, Georgia, Ukraine and other countries participated in numerous trainings on humanitarian activities, search and rescue, post-conflict reconstruction and modern urban planning, expanding their knowledge and skills in these fields.
As part of the search and rescue program, on August 9-10, trainers from the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health and the "Uptodate In Medicine" AHA International Training Center conducted general first aid, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, defibrillator use, and pre-hospital first aid training for 150 scouts. Special forces specialists in first aid in military traumas also participated in the training and shared their experience.
All trainings were conducted according to the methodology and guidelines of the American Heart Association and the International Trauma Life Support Organization, and the participants who successfully completed the theoretical and practical parts of the trainings, as well as the written exam with at least 84% marks, were presented with an international certificate of the American Heart Association.
Photos can be found here.