International Congress "innovations in neonatology-2020" was held
Joint cooperation of the Ministry of health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Public Health and reforms Center, Neonatal Commission of the Ministry of Health, University of Ankara and Vanderbilt University of the United States, International Congress “innovations in Neonatology-2020” was held on November 18-20 with the support of the organization “UpToDate in Medicine”. Along with Azerbaijani experts, leading experts from Turkey and the United States in the field of neonatology participated in the annual congress.
The purpose of the international congress held in live webinar format is to improve the knowledge and skills of Pediatricians, neonatologists, mama – gynecologists, family doctors, therapists, as well as other qualified medical workers in the field of maternal and child health protection, as well as to acquaint our local medical workers with modern international experience.
Opening the Congress, Chief Neonatologist of the Ministry of Health Rustam Huseynov noted that the attention and care shown in the country to the health of newborns is at a high level. Speaking about the importance of studying international practice, application of the most modern treatment protocols after the adoption, he thanked Turkish and American specialists for their support. Professor Omer Erdepe, one of the well-known neonatologists of Turkey, expressed his deep satisfaction with the fact that he has traditionally participated in the Congress for 4 years and shared with his colleagues the experience of Turkey with Azerbaijani and US experts, as well as interesting discussions.
The video of the congress will be posted on the distance education portal
It should be noted that the Congress was accredited by the Scientific Medical Council of the Ministry of health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and was rated with 12 WTO credit score.