In order to further strengthen the fight against coronavirus, the next meeting was held at PHRC
On March 5, 2020, the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health held another meeting on a new type of coronavirus (COVID-19) infection worldwide. The purposeful measures taken in this direction in our country and the work done by the Ministry of Health for the purpose of prevention were discussed at the meeting. The issues of further expanding the measures taken to raise public awareness about the coronavirus, including other influenza infections, were discussed.
PHRC’s Director Dr. G. Hagverdiyev gave special instructions to the staff how properly inform people about the Cov-19 virus, to ensure access to information for all segments of the population. At the same time, it was noted that all relevant information materials covering the prevention and treatment of coronavirus disease were prepared and published by PHRC  in line with recommendations of the World Health Organization. It is planned to distribute the educational materials in all relevant educational institutions, departments and organizations,  with help of social networks. At the end, Dr. G. Hagverdiyev stated that the considered work must be carried out quickly and meet international standards.
In order to ensure access to the materials, it was decided to create a separate database on coronavirus on the Health Portal of PHRC (http://www.saglamliq.isim.az/) and to place educational materials here.