Cadets of Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations informed on Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)”
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues outreach activities for the protection of the health of population. The next such event was held at the Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan on April 26, 2019.
Opening an event, chief of the Academy, major-general Baba Salayev said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society.
Operations officer of the Main Drug Enforcement Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, chief police-lieutenant Nadir Mammadov spoke about criminal offences  related to illicit drug trafficking in society and measures undertaken to combat them.
Methodist - physician of the PHRC Latafat Dadashova delivered speech before an audience on “Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)”
She also spoke about sexually transmitted infections (STDs), hepatitis B, C, and HIV infection and advised youth about protection ways against these serious illnesses.
At the end of the event, there was conducted exchange of opinions on prevention of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases and promotion of healthy lifestyle. Educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed to the participants.