Azerbaijan hosts scientific-practical conference on "Recent trends in the management of obesity" with the participation of international experts
On April 19, 2019, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan (PHRC) and Academy of Nutrition, Dietetics and Obesity Prevention (ANDOP) co-organized scientific-practical conference on "Recent trends in the management of obesity".
European Association for the Study of Obesity (EASO) members, leading obesity specialists and professors took part at the conference. The main purpose of the conference was to familiarize physicians of EASO member states with the latest trends in the prevention and treatment of obesity and share the experience gained in this area.
Opening the conference with an introductory speech board member of PHRC Aris Rustamov said that, prevention and control of noncommunicable diseases, also known as chronic diseases is one of the key priorities of the healthcare system in the world, including in Azerbaijan.
Head of Health Policy and Planning Department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade spoke about current approaches to obesity management and ongoing projects, educational events held at educational institutions by PHRC, as well as cooperation with local and international organizations.
Head of ANDOP Sevinc Zaman underlined the role of collaboration with EASO, OMTF and Regional Representation of the World Health Organization on issues such as improving the health of patients suffering from obesity, implementing, monitoring and controlling the obesity management system.
Vice president of EASO Volkan Yamuk made a presentation on "New methods of treatment of obesity in adults" and highlighted that obesity is one of the major public health problems.
At the end of the conference, active participants were awarded with certificates and gifts.