Next training on “Neonatal resuscitation” held at PHRC
Two-day practical training courses on “Neonatal Resuscitation” were held at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan on January 26-27, 2019. The courses are based on the Neonatal Resuscitation Program, developed by American Pediatric Academy and American Heart Association.
Chief Neonatologist of the Ministry of Health Rustam Huseynov welcomed participants on the first day of the training and informed about common problems observed in prenatal, intranatal, postnatal periods and how to reduce them.
Trainer certified on “Neonatal Resuscitation Program” (NRP) by Göztepe Training and Research Hospital of Istanbul Culture University Nahida Mahmudova, informed participants on the preparations for resuscitation, adaptation period, the first steps of neonatal care, principles of neonatal resuscitation.
During the trainings medical specialists working in the country's health care institutions reviewed the modern newborn intensive care methods, discussed the team work issues in emergency situations as well as early detection and treatment in neonatology.
Note that, the training course is accredited by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Credit point of the course is 14. Upon successful completion of the training, the participants were awarded certificates.