Trainees of the Academy of Emergency Situations Ministry informed on “Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)”
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues outreach activities for the protection of the health of population. The next such event was organized at the Academy of the Emergency Situations Ministry on December 14, 2018.
Opening an event with introductory speech the head of Personnel Department of the Academy, lieutenant colonel Huseyn Abdinov said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society.
Methodist-physician of PHRC Latafat Dadashova delivered speech before an audience on “Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)” and emphasized the importance of a healthy lifestyle to be healthy.
L. Dadashova also spoke about sexually transmitted infections (STDs), hepatitis B, C, and HIV infection and advised youth about protection ways against these serious illnesses.