Astana hosts Global Conference on Primary Health Care
The Global Conference on Primary Health Care, co-hosted by the World Health Organization (WHO), UNICEF and the Government of Kazakhstan was held in Astana, Kazakhstan on October 25-26, 2018. The main goal of the conference devoted to the 40th anniversary of the Alma-Ata Declaration is to achieve universal and new health coverage (Universal health coverage is one of the targets of the third Sustainable Development Goal) for development of primary health care.
The conference brought together about 2,000 delegates from 146 countries, including the head of the State Agency for Mandatory Medical Insurance Zaur Aliyev, head of administration of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zakiyya Mustafayeva, representative of the World Health Organization (WHO) in Azerbaijan Dr. Hande Harmanci, head of the Projects' Coordination Department of the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Babazade.
A new declaration on Primary Health Care was adopted at the Global Conference in order to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals and improve primary health care services. The adoption of the new Astana Declaration on Primary Health Care will be an important milestone in improving health systems around the world.
Note that, Primary Health Care is an excellent model which was adopted at the first Global Conference on Primary Health Care, held in 1978 in Alma-Ata, Kazakhstan. Alma-Ata declaration adopted within the frame of the conference has become a key concept for WHO’s “Health for all” global strategy.