Completed projects projects archive
Translation of the WHO “Handbook of Transfusion Medicion Editor: Dr Derek Norfolk United Kingdom Blood Services 5th edition” UPDATED: 24 DECEMBER 2019
In order to ensure the implementation of part 2 of Resolution No. 22 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 01.28.2016, approved by order No. 26 of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 04.04.2016, the implementation of paragraph 3.9. (translation of the instructions of the World Health Organization (WHO) and other international organizations on the donation of blood and blood components into Azerbaijani) of the "Action plan for the development of blood donation, blood components and blood service" was entrusted to the Public Health and Reforms Center.
To this end, the WHO document in English titled “Handbook of Transfusion Medicine Editor: Dr Derek Norfolk United Kingdom Blood Services 5th edition” was translated and adapted into a methodological guide titled “Materials for Transfusion Medicine (Part II)” and on 26.11.2019 was handed over to the chief hematologist of the Ministry of Health, Chingiz Asadov, for feedback.