Completed projects projects archive
Survey on causes and characteristics of domestic violence against women in Azerbaijan UPDATED: 21 JANUARY 2016
The survey was conducted among ever married women age 18 and more in November 2014 by the Public Health and Reforms Centre in cooperation with the Azerbaijan Republic State Committee for Family, Women, and Children Affairs. The purpose of the survey was to study causes and characteristics of domestic violence against women, women empowerment issues and from this point of view their access to health services. The survey was organized in accordance with implementation of the 2nd part of the paragraph 1.2.8of “Plan of action of Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic on prevention of domestic violence” approved by the Order of Ministry of Health #13 from February 15, 2012.
Overall 400 women participated in the survey from Beylagan and Fizuli districts and cities of Shamkir and Lankaran. The decision of carrying out the survey specifically in these regions was based on comparative analysis of women empowerment indicators across the regions within the Demographic and Health Survey 2011 (DHS). The questionnaire was based on DHS questionnaire, questionnaires on domestic violence used in other countries, and questions recommended by the State Committee for Family, Women, and Children Affairs.
During the study data was obtained on socio-demographic characteristics of women, their empowerment  and participation opportunities in decision-making in the family, as well as their exposure in a family to psychological, economic, physical or sexual violence, awareness level on these issues and need for information. Participation of women in survey was completely anonymous, confidential and voluntary. Survey was conducted among women applied to the health facilities of above-mentioned cities and districts. Based on analysis of the data obtained within the survey the final report was developed. It was presented to stakeholders and the public representatives during the round table event organized at Public Health and Reforms Center on January 28, 2015.