• “Siqaret alma! Alma al!” aksiyasına start verildi (FOTO)
• "ASAN xidmət" mərkəzində “Tütündən imtina səyyar kabineti” fəaliyyətə başladı (FOTO)
• “Hərəkətdəsən! Pozitivsən!” şüarı altında gənclərin sağlamlıq festivalı keçirildi (FOTO)
25 NOVEMBER 2016
The event on International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women was held in the PHRC (PHOTO)
25 November is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. As per UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon’s saying, a violence against women and girls is a human rights violation, public health pandemic and serious obstacle to sustainable development. It imposes large-scale costs on families, communities and economies. The world cannot afford to pay this price.
The Republic of Azerbaijan improves the legal framework for the prevention of violence against women day by day. On 25 November, 2016 the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of Ministry of Health organized a briefing for journalists where PHRC experts provided information on social aspects of violence against women, violence causes, the role of medical personnel in the protection of the health of women who have been subjected to violence and the legal aspects of violence against women. At the same time, PHRC representatives gave presentations on the survey results about violence against women.
The purpose of the event was to  help media understand their role in prevention of violence against women. During the event a critical role of media to play in ending gender-based violence was discussed.  Sabina Babazade, the Head of Project Coordination Department of PHRC stated that media reporting on violence against women carries an extra responsibility. She noted that the information about the scale of this problem should be delivered to society by media. The representatives of different organizations participating at event discission discussed cases of violence against women often observed in society and the ways of elimination of violence cases.
The full text is available in the Azerbaijani language.