Educational campaign on promoting breastfeeding held
On August 3, 2023, Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health together with the Executive Power of Absheron District have organized campaign dedicated to breastfeeding for the population.
The purpose of the campaign attended by the public representatives and local residents was to raise awareness on children's healthy development and nutrition.
Participants were informed on proper feeding of babies at the campaign held within the framework of the World Breastfeeding Week  which is officially celebrated on 1-7 August every year.
It was noted that, breast milk shares antibodies from the mother with her baby and these antibodies help babies develop a strong immune system and protect them from illnesses.
Pregnant women and young mothers were recommended that, all babies be exclusively breastfed for 6 months, then gradually introduced to appropriate foods after 6 months while continuing to breastfeed for 1-2 years.
The participants of the campaign were also informed about the main risk factors of diseases, harmful habits, maintaining a healthy lifestyle. Also, educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed and questions of interest to the participants were clarified.