Campaign on “14 June - World Blood Donor Day” organized
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health held a campaign dedicated to 14 June - World Blood Donor Day in a densely populated area of ​​Baku. The purpose of organizing the action was to promote and encourage voluntary blood donation and inform the population in this area. The campaign was focused on building community awareness and promoting voluntary blood donation. It was noted that, there is a critical role of voluntary, unpaid blood donors in saving lives and ensuring a sufficient supply of blood for those in need.
Educational talks were conducted with participants of the campaign and questions on - "who qualifies as a donor?, things you should know about blood donation" and etc were answered. As well as, they were acquainted with brochures, leaflets and educational materials published by PHRC on “Become a blood donor”, “Donate blood, safe a life”, “Journey of blood drop from person to another”, “Who qualifies as a donor”.