PHRC hosts discussions on improving emergency obstetrics care (EmOC) trainings
On December 27, 2022, meeting on discussion of improving emergency obstetrics care (EmOC) training which is expected to be held in the early months of 2023 was held at Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health. The meeting was attended by the specialists of PHRC, director of the Scientific Research Institute of Obstetrics and Gynecology Jamila Gurbanova and obstetricians-gynecologists.
Participants will learn new methods of preventing complications in obstetrics, master the principles of more effective intervention in emergency situations and learn basics of modern emergency care based on the latest research at the trainings to be held for gynecologists and obstetricians.
It is also expected that, the instruction book on “Improving emergency obstetrics care” will be updated next year.
The guideline is based on a guideline developed by the American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP), Department of Family Medicine at the University of Wisconsin and ALSO Development Group established in 1991and consisting of family physicians, obstetricians and nurses.
The guideline covers topics on intrapartum fetal monitoring, premature birth and premature rupture of membranes (PROM), hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDPs), bleeding, dystonia disorder, sepsis, caesarean section and etc.