Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Azerbaijan Republic launches a mobile application called MD Reference for medical workers
The Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health, with the support of the UN Development Program and in cooperation with Ezgil Medical Technologies, has created a special mobile application for the use of medical staff. The main task of the new MD Reference mobile application is to support physicians and nurses in making clinical decisions. By using this application, health workers will be able to improve the quality of medical care and further improve the results of their practical activities. This easy-to-use mobile application will help doctors and other healthcare professionals improve their skills and keep them up to date with the latest developments in the field.
In addition, the creators of MD Reference have added a special section dedicated to the COVID-19 pandemic. This section of the mobile application contains the latest information that is very important for healthcare professionals: guidelines for the prevention of coronavirus infection, infection control, disinfection, diagnosis and treatment of the disease. The section will be a source of additional information and advice for our healthcare professionals who work hard to combat COVID-19.
Note that the MD Reference mobile application can be easily downloaded from Google Play (Play Market) on Android devices. In the near future, the application will also be available on devices running the iOS operating system.