The website www.koronavirus.az, designed to inform the public, will be launched next week
The Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health is developing a new website to combat and prevent dissemination of coronavirus (COVID-19). The website www.koronavirus.az, which will be available to viewers next week.
As it is known, news sites and social networks publish various baseless materials about coronavirus pandemic every day. In spite of interesting and useful information they provided to public, some of information and recomendations are not very accurate, and may pose a serious threat to patients health.
The main purpose of the newly developing /ed site is to providing to the public accurate and precise information about the coronavirus (COVID-19), its prevention and  treatment.
The World Health Organization, the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and other international organizations will provide their guidances, recommendations and materials to a wide audience through this website. The materials of the site will also be presented to the viewers in the information section about Coronavirus (https://www.isim.az/az//pages/55-Koronavirus). PHRC calls on all interested enterprises and organizations to cooperate in order to further strengthen COVID-19 control and its prevention measures, and once again urges the population to believe only in confirmed and reliable sourse of information.