The work done in Azerbaijan to combat tobacco was shared among the successful experiences of the countries on the website of the World Health Organization
The website of the World Health Organization (WHO) Framework Convention on Tobacco Control contains information on tobacco control measures in Azerbaijan. The information was prepared by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health on the basis of extensive material sent to the Secretariat of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control.
The article entitled "Azerbaijan: the legislative framework for tobacco abstinence" discusses the targeted measures taken in our country to protect health and combat tobacco. According to the results of the Global Study on Tobacco Use among Youth (2016) and the 2nd National Survey on Risk Factors of Non-Communicable Chronic Diseases (2017) conducted by PHRC in Azerbaijan, among men are smoking (48.8%), among women are smoking (0.2%). At the same time, 28.4% of men and 23.3% of women were exposed to secondary tobacco smoke (passive smoking), which is more prevalent in their homes. The study also found that about half of men who smoke have tried to quit in previous years. The adoption of the Law on Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products in Azerbaijan in 2017 highlighted the strengthening of tobacco control measures in the country.
Go to the page where the book is located: