Seminars and meetings were held to raise awareness on palliative care and its ethical issues
The Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health held seminars and meetings on palliative care in Baku and medical institutions in 3 regions of the country.
Meetings 9.3.1 of the Action Plan of the Ministry of Health on the implementation of the
“Strategy for the prevention and control of Non-Communicable in the Azerbaijan Republic for 2015-2020".  (Ensuring equal access for different groups of the population to quality, evidence-based medical services and quality medicines, especially in primary health care, accessible to the population through an integrated approach based on NCDs) to create palliative and rehabilitation services at the local level ”as well as in accordance with items 3.3.11 (Establishment of palliative care service) of the Action Plan on the Strategic Plan of the Ministry of Health for 2014-2020.
Trained medical staff of the pilot medical institution selected to establish a palliative care service in health facilities in Baku, as well as in Ismayilli, Gabala and Oguz districts. They were informed about palliative care and its ethical issues. During the trainings, health workers were given information advice on the role of palliative care, and ethical issues to improving the quality of life of patients with severe, incurable or terminal illness.
Relevant printed materials prepared in PHRC, as well as a number of visual aids for doctors and patients were distributed to participanted medical staff.