A seminar on the application of tobacco control legislation was held in Tbilisi
On 19-20 November 2019, a seminar on the application of tobacco control legislation was held in Tbilisi, Georgia with the support of the Secretariat of the World Health Organization (WHO) Framework Convention on Tobacco Control and the WHO Regional Office for Europe.
The seminar was attended by representatives of the Public Health and Reforms Centre (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health - Deputy Director Rahib Mammadov, Head of Population Health Department Tofig Musayev and General Counsel Fidan Rustamova.
The main objective of holding the seminar was to increase the requirements for the application of tobacco control legislation and to further strengthen the work carried out in this field. The delegates made speeches and provided detailed information on the activities carried out in their countries in this field and shared the success they achieved. At the same time, the participants discussed widely identifications of the gaps in tobacco control policy and implementation of the laws and the reasons preventing compliance with the laws.
At the seminar held with the participation of representatives of Azerbaijan, Moldavia, Georgia and other countries, international experts, ways of improving the implementation of the laws on tobacco control, further enhancing the mutual cooperation among tobacco control countries, combining efforts for the effectiveness of tobacco control were reviewed and effective proposals were made.