PHRC representatives attended international conference in Tbilisi
An international conference on "Doctors against child abuse" was held in Tbilisi, Georgia on July 31 - August 1, 2019.
The conference was organized within the framework of the project "Strengthening health workers' activities on detecting children and adolescents exposed to violence and providing medical and psychological assistance to support them".
Employees of Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health (PHRC) - head of the Projects' coordination department Sabina Babazade and head of Health policy and planning department Shahla Mirzazade attended the conference.
The conference, which aims to draw doctors' attention to child abuse issues, considered discussions on current situation, statistics and facts.
Note that, it is considered to improve knowledge and skills of health workers working in the field of primary health care, especially polyclinic physicians and pediatricians and to develop and test a curriculum for managing such cases within the frame of the project co-organized by PHRC, “Ümidli gələcək” Social Initiative’s Public Union, OAK Foundation and Georgian Public Health Foundation.
Strengthening health workers’ activity in this area will help to prevent child and adolescents violence, including domestic violence, to provide emergency medical and psychological assistance to children and young people exposed to violence.