Second National Orthopedic Symposium held at PHRC
The Second National Orthopedic Symposium was held at the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan on June 27, 2019. The symposium was co-organized by PHRC and Patients with hemophilia” Public Union and supported by the World Federation of Hemophilia.
In his opening remarks, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev noted that, issue of further improvement of medical care for patients with hemophilia is urgent ever. “Hemophilia - an inherited bleeding disorder caused by the clotting factor deficiencies is one of the world's most serious health issues. People suffering from this genetic disease are surrounded with the state care in our country. Major steps are being taken to deal with those disease”, he added.
Chief of the Scientific-Practical Center of Hemophilia of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, head of Hematology department of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev (ASATID) Elmira Gadimova provided the following statistics. “As in other developed countries, patients with hemophilia receive care in any setting (inpatient, outpatient, home therapy). At present, number of hemophiliacs aged 1 to 5 years registered with the dispensary in our country is 90, aged 5 to 15 is 244, and number of persons over the age of 15 is 1287”, she said.
Director of the Europe and Central Asia office of the World Federation of Hemophilia Julian Tzolov thanked the organizers of the symposium.
Chief Hematologist of the Ministry of Health Chingiz Asadov, chairman of the “Patients with hemophilia” Public Union Gulnara Huseynova stressed that, special attention is given to the hemophiliacs in our country.
Along with the local experts, the symposium was attended by the head of Scientific-consultative department on coagulopathy of Scientific Centre for Haematology of Russia Nadezhda Zozulia, coordinator of the National Center of Oncology and Hematology of the Ministry of Health of the Kyrgyz Republic Timur Narbekov, orthopedic surgeon of Hemophilia Treatment Center in Budapest Lajos Bartha, associate professor of Orthopedic department of Semmelveis University (Hungary) George Kocsis, deputy director of the Scientific Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziza Mahmudova. Experts delivered reports on new methods of treatment of hemophilia patients and exchanged views on the topic.
Note that, the first Orthopedic Symposium was held in Azerbaijan with support of the World Hemophilia Federation within the frame of GAP Program at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan in 2008.