Educational campaign under the motto “Tütün çəkmə, şəkil çək!” held
An educational campaign under the motto “Tütün çəkmə, şəkil çək!” devoted to the May 31 - World No Tobacco Day was held at the courtyard of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art.
The campaign organized by the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan was attended by the leadership, students of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, prominent literary and cultural figures and mass media representatives. The purpose of the action was to strengthen awareness on the fight against smoking.
Within the frame of the action, students of the University took a picture by “I don’t smoke! You can also do it!” selfie generator. Students familiarized with leaflets on chemical content of cigarettes (nicotine, acetone, ammoniac, arsenic, etc.) and their health effects placed into specially designed large cigarette model.
Head of Health policy and planning department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade called on young people to avoid bad habits.
Note that, World No Tobacco Day is celebrated around the world every year on May 31 since 1988 by the initiative of the World Health Organization (WHO).
PHRC calls everyone to show solidarity in the fight against tobacco!