Event on “Effects of drug use on health” organized at Modern Educational Complex named after Heydar Aliyev
On May 16, 2019 Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Nasimi District Police Office have jointly organized an educational event at Modern Educational Complex named after Heydar Aliyev.
Opening an event with introductory speech deputy director of the educational complex Anar Mammadov spoke about importance of awareness raising events held at educational institutions.
Head of Nasimi District Police Office Abulfat Rzayev noted that, the fight against consequences of drug addiction is particularly relevant today and that important measures are being taken in this direction.
Methodist Physician of PHRC Latafat Dadashova made a presentation on “Effects of drug use on health”. She discussed harmful habits and their negative impact on human's' health and warned about serious consequences (physical vs. mental addictions) might be arisen in the future.
L.Dadashova told about educational events held by PHRC on drug use prevention and made relevant recommendations to youth.