Event on "Adverse effects of excessive mobile phone use and internet addiction” held at Police Academy
On May 6, 2019, was held an event on "Adverse effects of excessive mobile phone use and internet addiction” for the 1st year students at the Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Opening an event with an introductory speech chief of staff, police colonel Mehman Hasanov said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society.
Head of the Medical and Sanitary Department of the Academy, Lieutenant-general Sardar Aliyev spoke about measures have been taken at the Academy on the implementation of the State Program "Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021" approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Methodist Physician of the Health care policy and planning department of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan (PHRC) Latafat Dadashova made a presentation in front of the students, giving an extensive information on adverse effects of excessive mobile phone use to the human body and the problems caused by physical passivity, as well as on shielding methods against electromagnetic waves during phone use.
At the end of the event, educational materials prepared by PHRC were distributed and questions of interest to the youth were clarified.