PHRC representatives take part at WHO European High-level Conference in Turkmenistan
On April 9-10, 2019, WHO European High-level Conference on “Noncommunicable Diseases: Time to deliver – meeting NCD targets to achieve Sustainable Development Goals in Europe” was held in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan.
Director of Public Health and Reforms the Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Gahraman Hagverdiyev and head of Public health department of PHRC Tofig Musayev attended the conference.
Representatives from 44 European countries, World Health Organization (WHO), government and non-governmental organizations exchanged views on the global prevention of harmful habits - tobacco use, obesity, unhealthy diets, physical inactivity, hypertension and diabetes and other risk factors of NCDs.
The conference offered high-level panel discussions and technical plenary sessions, as well as interactive working groups to discuss and agree upon concrete additional actions to achieve more together by 2030.