Azerbaijan hosts round table devoted to the importance of public-private partnership within the frame of tobacco control
On March 18, 2019, Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a roundtable devoted to the "Improving multisectoral tobacco control mechanisms in Azerbaijan".
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev addressed the event and noted that, the event was aimed at focusing the public’s attention on the dangerous consequences caused by smoking and on expanding the awareness on that topic. “At present, our main goal is to ensure a ten percent reduction in tobacco consumption in Azerbaijan by 2020,” he said.
Head of Population health department of PHRC, Tofig Musayev noted that, the results of the using of the Law “On Restriction of the Use of Tobacco Products” have already reflected in our everyday life. According to him, certain prohibitions and administrative sanctions are being imposed for creating smoke-free public places.
Head of Health Communication department of PHRC Laura Guliyeva highlighted the importance of mutually beneficial cooperation in combating bad habits and spoke about “Communicative tobacco control measures”.
The next presentation was made by the head of Health policy and reforms department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazade. She gave presentation on “Health and wellbeing: Role of business structures and importance of cooperation”.
Head of the Project coordination department of PHRC Sabina Babazade gave detailed information on multisectoral activities of PHRC.