Educational event on “Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)” organized
An educational event supported by the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and initiated by the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held at Baku State Vocational Training Center on Maritime transport, shipbuilding and port works on March 4, 2019.
Opening an event with an introductory speech director of the center Shakir Huseynov said that, such educational events play an important role on building a healthy society. Deputy head of family problems department of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamila Aliyeva emphasized the importance of awareness-raising events conducted nationwide with PHRC on gender equality, drug addiction, domestic violence, early marriages, non-communicable diseases and etc.
Delivering presentation on “Healthy Lifestyle. Prevention ways of Communicable and Noncommunicable diseases (NCDs)”  methodist physician of the Health care policy and planning department of PHRC Latafat Dadashova emphasized the importance of a healthy lifestyle to be healthy. She informed participants on bad habits (alcohol, tobacco and drug use) and their negative impact on human's health and called youth to lead an active lifestyle.