Five-day workshop on “Certification of medical professionals and assessment of residents” kicks off in PHRC
On February 18, 2019, five-day workshop on “Certification of medical professionals and assessment of residents” has been started at the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Addressing the first day of the training director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev informed about rules of certification and inclusion of the medical staff in a single registry in Azerbaijan. “Certification is a process that gives healthcare professionals the right to engage in practical medicine or pharmaceutical activities. Health-care workers with higher or secondary vocational education employed in health facilities regardless of their form of ownership or employed in private medical practice and pharmaceutical activities, as well as regularly receiving training as part of their ongoing professionalization are certified once every five years in our country,” he added.
Head of the Residency Sector of the State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nasimi Mammadov spoke about the rules regarding admission to the residency in Azerbaijan and noted that, the application for participation in the residency entrance exams on the base of higher medical education is carried out online and exams are conducted in two stages.
Leading adviser of the Human Resources, Science and Education Department of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Tarana Ahmadova gave detailed information on the assessment and certification of residents in Azerbaijan.
Specialists from the United States of America (USA), professor of the Plastic Surgery Department at the Medical College of Wisconsin (MCW) MD David Larson and professor of the Oregon Health and Science University (OHSU) MD James D. Smith provided information on residency education system, committee certification, medical licensing and vocational education in USA, as well as, residency education systems in other countries.
During the five-day training, the participants will be able to acquaint with different types of certification exams (multiple choice questions (MCQs), oral exams, OSCE and practical exams) and their advantages and disadvantages, writing rules of MCQs and questions on basic sciences and practice of assessing their accuracy and reliability.
At the same time, it is considered to be held discussions among representatives of the Ministry of Health, Public Health and Reform Center, as well as, educational institutions on improving processes of certification of medical professionals and assessment of residents.