PHRC hosts training on “Management of health-care system reforms. Health Economics” | İСTİMAİ SƏHİYYƏ və İSLAHATLAR MƏRKƏZİ
26 DECEMBER 2018
PHRC hosts training on “Management of health-care system reforms. Health Economics”
Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized training on “Management of health-care system reforms. Health Economics”. The training started on 26 December 2018 will last three days.
In his introductory remarks, director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiyev noted that, implementing of major reforms in health-care system is one of the key directions of long-term development strategy set by country's leadership. “Ongoing processes of reforms in health care system, providing the population with quality and affordable health care are the main principles of development concept “Azerbaijan – 2020: outlook for the future”. The concept includes the enhancing material and technical base of public health, major repair and reconstruction of new medical facilities, supplying them with the most modern medical equipment, as well as continuing processes of health care reforms,” he said.
Deputy head of Organization of health care department of the Ministry of Health Nabil Seyidov stressed that, demand for quality of the medical care is rising rapidly year by year. “Providing the population with quality medical services is one of the guidelines for social policy of Azerbaijan. Development of medical science and technology require substantive reforms and use of innovations. Of course, it is an ongoing process and will be continued,” he added.
The training organized with participation of Iranian specialists, aims to exchange views on management of health-care system,  financing of medical institutions, cost management for hospitals, analysis and assessment of international experience.