New website - www.ebmg.az (Evidence-Based Medicine Guidelines) launched
On December 24, 2018, was held a press conference devoted to the presentation of www.ebmg.az (Evidence-Based Medicine Guidelines) website at the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev opened the conference with an introductory statement. According to him, Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Finnish Medical Society Duodecim have signed an agreement on translation, localization and online distribution of evidence-based medicine guidelines (EBMG) in Azerbaijan. “About thousand international clinical protocols in English are gradually translated into Azerbaijani and will be soon available online for Azerbaijani doctors. Starting today, Azerbaijani users will be able to visit www.ebmg.az website and acquaint with evidence-based medical guidelines”, he added.
Deputy head of Organization of health care department of the Ministry of Health Nabil Seyidov stressed that, activity of a doctor is unthinkable without a system of support for medical decisions. “Clinical protocols based on evidence-based medicine are primarily algorithm of actions for practitioner physicians,” he said.
The head of the department of Medical quality standards of PHRC Shahla Ismayilova spoke about medicine guidelines.
The head of the Project Coordination Department of  PHRC Sabina Babazade gave detailed information on a new website ebmg.az.
It was noted that, Azerbaijani doctors got a chance to introduce the best Western standards in their work, as well patients receive high level of medical treatment, regardless of which hospital and which doctor will provide medical assistance.
Apart from these protocols, more than 4,000 scientific articles from the international databases of Cochrane Library, MedLine, PubMed evidence-based medicine, 1,400 medical images and video collections, calculators and audio files, audio sounds of heart and lungs in the event of various pathologies, more than 1,400 images and descriptions of dermatological and eye diseases are available for Azerbaijani doctors.