Educational event on anti-tuberculosis held in Shamkir
On October 5, 2018 members of TB Coalition have visited Shamkir region. They went Region Hospital of Lung Diseases and got acquainted with patients' condition receiving stationary treatment.
Then, there was organized an event  with the support of the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Shamkir.
Opening the event with introductory speech representative of Shamkir District Executive Power Parviz Ibrahimov said that, medical awareness of the population is one of the most important issues.
Deputy chairman of “Support to health” Public Union (“Sağlamlığa xidmət” İctimai Birliyi) Parvana Valiyeva gave detailed information on anti-tuberculosis measures carried out by the coalition.
Chairman of the Coalition Elchin Mukhtarli spoke about the World Health Organization's report on tuberculosis.
Deputy head of Health Policy and Reforms Department of PHRC Shahla Mirzazada described importance of carrying out preventive measures against tuberculosis in educational institutions and highlighted the successful function of PHRC in this area.
Coordinator-doctor Samira Mammadova informed the participants about disease, its transmission properties, prevention and treatment.