PHRC hosts educational meeting on implementing of Continuous Medical Education (CME)
An educational meeting on implementing of Continuous Medical Education (CME) was organized at Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meetings scheduled from 2 to 5 October 2018 are considered to be held for senior officials of Baku City Main Health Department and other health-care institutions.
On October 4, 2018, head of the department of PHRC Aris Rustamov made a presentation noting that, continuous medical education system used by the famous doctors of the world's leading countries brings high-quality medical care.
He stressed that, continuous medical education system has been applied in the EU member countries, as well as in Turkey, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Russia and other countries.
According to A. Rustamov, with support of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan “Clinical Decision Support Initiative” project of the British Medical Journal (BMJ) provides clinicians and healthcare professionals with evidence-based online tools and resources, including BMJ Best Practice and BMJ Learning.
Note that, previously improving of the knowledge and skills of doctors was carried out at postgraduate training courses once every five years. Training has a vital and ongoing role for the medical profession. According to the new rules, doctors should perfect their skills and knowledge on a regular basis, not only at intervals of five years.