Round table devoted to promotion of breastfeeding organized in PHRC
On October 3, 2018, Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted a round table in observance of World Breastfeeding Week (October 1-7) and support of "Baby Friendly Hospital Initiative". The meeting was realized with participation of chief physicians of Baku city maternity hospitals, antenatal clinics and children's polyclinics.
Director of PHRC Gahraman Hagverdiev made the opening speech and noted that, educational campaigns generated wide media coverage and devoted to the benefits of breast milk are organized every year for the first weeks of August and October by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNİCEF in our Republic. “The main purpose of organizing such events is to inform mothers on breastfeeding benefits and raise breastfeeding rates in our country,” he said.
UNICEF Deputy Representative in Azerbaijan, Min Yuan, spoke about benefits of breastfeeding for infants. She noted that, Azerbaijan government and UNICEF work together to realize public awareness campaigns to encourage of mothers to breastfeed and restore Baby-friendly Hospital initiative (BFHI) status.
Deputy head of Health policy and reforms department Shahla Mirzazade made a presentation after screening of video on breastfeeding benefits.
She provided detailed information on benefits of breastfeeding for both mother and child, as well as advantages of promoting "Baby Friendly Hospital Initiative".
At the end of the meeting, participants got acquainted with educational materials prepared by PHRC and wide-ranging exchange of views took place on the theme, innovative proposals were heard.
Photos taken at the seminar can be found here.