• İSİM-də “Kliniki Qərara Dəstək Təlim Təşəbbüsü” layihəsinin nailiyyətlərinə həsr olunmuş konfrans təşkil olundu
Training on “Reproductive health interventions in emergency situations” held in Goranboy
Preparing for natural disasters, mitigation of theirs effects and recovery processes are among the most pressing public health issues of our time. The project on “Minimum Initial Service Package (MISP) for Reproductive Health” developed by United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and implemented within the frame of joint cooperation of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health (PHRC) and Scientific Research Institute of Maternity and Gynaecology is underway. The project has been realized for the purpose of improving the skills and experience of healthcare facilities and their staff in emergency preparedness and response efforts for all types of events since 2012.
Within the framework of the project held with support of UNFPA, there were implemented practical trainings for the staff of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and students of the Police Academy, and also health care workers from the regions.
The trainings conducted up to this day were attended by chief doctors, deputy chief doctors, heads of gynaecology departments of hospitals, chiefs of civil defence headquarters from Sabirabad, Saatli, Imishli, Fuzuli, Aghjabadi, Beylagan, Shamakhy, Ismayilli, Gabala, Gobustan, Aghsu, Oghuz, Gakh, Zagatala, Balakan, Ganja, Goygol, Dashkasan, Samukh, Guba, Khachmaz, Gusar, Siyazan and Shabran cities and regions, as well as representatives of medical institutions of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Similar trainings were organized in Goranboy Central District Hospital on 19-20 September 2018. The trainings were conducted by the head of the Projects' coordination department Sabina Babazade, head of Antenatal clinic № 5 Leyla Mammadova, as well as head of Head of the Polyclinic Department of Scientific Research Institute of Maternity and Gynaecology Gulnara Rzayeva. Deputy chief doctors, gynaecologists of medical institutions under Goranboy, Tartar, Aghdam and Barda Central District Hospitals, chief physicians of Emergency and Urgent Medical Aid Stations joined the trainings.
The first day of training included emergency preparedness disaster simulation and pregnant victims received first aid.The second day was useful for discussing issues relating to mentioned medical aids.
Note that, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Ghulam M. Isaczai also participated in the trainings.