Trainings for medics held at Guba Central District Hospital
The project on “Minimum Initial Service Package (MISP) for Reproductive Health” developed by United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and implemented within the frame of cooperation of the Public Health and Reforms Center of the Ministry of Health (PHRC) and Scientific Research Institute of Maternity and Gynaecology is underway. The project is realized according to the Plan of Action on Civil Defense for 2018 of the Ministry of Health.
For the purpose of execution of the project, trainings on coordination and implementation of “Minimum Initial Service Package (MISP) for Reproductive Health” were held in Guba Central District Hospital on 25-26 July 2018. The trainings were conducted by specialists of PHRC Sabina Babazade and Teymur Huseynov, as well as experts from Scientific Research Institute of Maternity and Gynaecology Leyla Mammadova and Gulnara Rzayeva.
Deputy Chief doctors, gynaecologists of medical institutions under Guba, Khachmaz, Gusar, Siyazan and Shabran Central District Hospitals, chief physicians of Emergency and Urgent Medical Aid Stations attended the trainings.
The trainings aimed to ensure all medical institutions are fully prepared for all types of emergencies.